Systems & Application Software


Download 76.29 Kb.
NameSystems & Application Software
A typeDocumentation
Systems & Application Software
Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

1. Which of the following is NOT a function of an operating system?


a.

Control input/output operations

b.

Provide security

c.

Perform calculations

d.

Provide a friendly user interface



2. Which of the following is NOT a type of application software?


a.

Word processor

b.

Spreadsheets

c.

Windows

d.

Smart Draw



3. An example of multitasking is


a.

doing a background save while typing a document

b.

allowing many users to use the same program

c.

allowing one user to use one program

d.

opening one program by many users



4. Quality Developers is a company that writes programs to do specific jobs for other companies. These programs are called


a.

general-purpose software

b.

special-purpose software

c.

custom-purpose software

d.

off-the-shelf software



5. Which of the following is NOT a software interface?


a.

Command-driven

b.

Touch screen

c.

Menu-driven

d.

Graphical User Interface (GUI)



6. The name of the interface used by blind persons to perform operations on a computer is


a.

sensor

b.

icon

c.

braille

d.

touch screen



7. Which of the following statements is true of a transaction file?


a.

It is the most complete and up-to-date file.

b.

It is used as a back-up copy.

c.

It is used for real-time processing.

d.

It is used to update the master file.



8. Which type of processing system will use sequential file organisation?


a.

Real-time processisng

b.

Batch processing

c.

Transaction processing

d.

Online processing



9. An airline reservation system is an example of


a.

batch processing

b.

real time processing

c.

interactive processing

d.

distributed processing



10. Which of the following is not a utility program?


a.

Disk repair program

b.

Backup program

c.

Spreadsheet program

d.

File defragmentation program



11. Application software consists of:


a.

Entertainment software

b.

Productivity software

c.

Speciality software

d.

All of the above



12. An integrated software package:


a.

Can transfer data from one component to another very easily

b.

Costs less than individual applications

c.

Takes up less disk space than individual applications

d.

All of the above



13. Which of the following is not considered to be system software?


a.

Graphics presentation software

b.

Operating system

c.

Utility program

d.

Language translators



14. Which of the following is not a function of the operating system?


a.

Managing files and memory

b.

Managing tasks

c.

Creating a document

d.

Managing input and output devices



15. Batch processing can be used for:


a.

Payroll processing

b.

Processing utility bills

c.

Credit card billing

d.

All of the above



16. Real-time processing is used for:


a.

Interactive games

b.

Processing utility bills

c.

Credit card billing

d.

All of the above



17. Which of the following is not an operating system?


a.

Linux

b.

Unix

c.

Windows ME

d.

Language translator



18. A folder or directory can contain:


a.

Files

b.

Folders

c.

Programs

d.

All of the above



19. Operating system software that allows more than one user to access the same data is called:


a.

Multitasking operating system

b.

Multi-user operating system

c.

Single user operating system

d.

File managing operating system



20. An example of a menu interface is a


a.

Pop-up

b.

Pop-down

c.

Push-pull

d.

Pull-up



21. Which of the following is easy to remember and makes Graphical User Interfaces user-friendly?


a.

Icon

b.

Menu

c.

Mouse

d.

Window



22. A type of utility program used to reduce the size of a program is


a.

a file compression program

b.

a troubleshooting program

c.

an anti-virus program

d.

an un-install program



23. In which of the following file formats can music files be compressed?


a.

gif

b.

jpeg

c.

mp3

d.

mpeg

Systems & Application Software

Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT: CSEC Specimen 2008
2. ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT: CSEC Specimen 2008
3. ANS: A PTS: 1 NOT: CSEC Specimen 2008
4. ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT: CSEC Specimen 2008
5. ANS: B PTS: 1 NOT: CSEC Specimen 2008
6. ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT: CSEC Specimen 2008
7. ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT: CSEC June 2010
8. ANS: B PTS: 1 NOT: CSEC June 2010
9. ANS: B PTS: 1 NOT: CSEC Specimen 2008
10. ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT: Log on to IT for CSEC (2nd Ed.)
11. ANS: D PTS: 1 NOT: Log on to IT for CSEC (2nd Ed.)
12. ANS: D PTS: 1 NOT: Log on to IT for CSEC (2nd Ed.)
13. ANS: A PTS: 1 NOT: Log on to IT for CSEC (2nd Ed.)
14. ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT: Log on to IT for CSEC (2nd Ed.)
15. ANS: D PTS: 1 NOT: Log on to IT for CSEC (2nd Ed.)
16. ANS: A PTS: 1 NOT: Log on to IT for CSEC (2nd Ed.)
17. ANS: D PTS: 1 NOT: Log on to IT for CSEC (2nd Ed.)
18. ANS: D PTS: 1 NOT: Log on to IT for CSEC (2nd Ed.)
19. ANS: B PTS: 1 NOT: Log on to IT for CSEC (2nd Ed.)
20. ANS: B PTS: 1 NOT: CSEC June 2011
21. ANS: A PTS: 1 NOT: CSEC June 2011
22. ANS: A PTS: 1 NOT: CSEC June 2011
23. ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT: CSEC June 2011

Share in:

Related:

Systems & Application Software iconSoftware developer with over 15 years experience in architecting,...

Systems & Application Software iconA web application is an application that is accessed over a network...

Systems & Application Software iconThis transaction will be used by aafes to report application errors...

Systems & Application Software icon7 years of experience as software developer in design, development,...

Systems & Application Software iconIn1990, Sun Micro Systems Inc. (US) was conceived a project to develop...

Systems & Application Software iconAn architectural style of building software applications that promotes...

Systems & Application Software iconAn application, or application program, is a software program that...

Systems & Application Software iconPL/sql application Frameworks for Custom Systems

Systems & Application Software iconSenior software developer with experience developing both front-end...

Systems & Application Software iconProfile Skilled, Senior it professional with 15 years experience...




forms and shapes


When copying material provide a link © 2017
contacts
filling-form.info
search